September 5, 2024
[…] The decision-makers as to whether or not to ban prop betting vary by state. First, a state’s legislature must authorize sports betting. Generally, the authorization comes with the creation of a regulatory body that promulgates regulations pursuant to the legislature’s authorization. The scope of that authorization again varies. For example, some states, like Arizona, banned prop betting on college athletes from the inception of the state’s legalization of gambling. A.R.S. § 5-1315(a)(2) specifically bans prop betting on individual athletes, but expressly permits “wagers on the overall outcome of a collegiate sports event or seasonal awards based on a player’s cumulative overall play.” This framework takes the decision-making authority away from the regulatory body (i.e., the Arizona Department of Gaming).

Other states, like, Ohio, enacted a constitutional amendment that creates the regulatory body charged with gambling integrity.